Oh, you’re a princess?

Oh, you’re a princess? But I’m the Queen, bitch.

Black and white photos are always been hard for me. Got that feeling that I am not good enough. Finally my style and my vision start to fit together and I am getting out new black and white photos.


No light, no photo.

You can see and feel the light so many different way but light is crucial part of photography to get any photos out that look good. I think you can easily say – no light, no photo.

Winter is very cold and dark here in finland so I mainly shot in studio about 6 to 9 month. I really love to go out, get some good vibes out of summer and the natural light aroud use and just forget even the reflections to studio.

So it is just a man with a camera, model and the sun light and of course you can use nature around you to be your softbox or reflectors.

This photo is mix of natural light and it promise to me that summer is finally coming to Finland (soon at least).

Art is…Kari.


Let’s mix the graphic and fashion together

My new photo series reveal how graphic and fashion mix together.

Graphic and fashion

Graphic and fashion

What is my role today?

My creative core is strange mix of graphic designer, Art Director, traditional artist and of course photographer. That’s why I like to push my boundaries and test strange and different kind of photo projects and styles but still I always keep my touch and creative pulse. I have just started to shoot very graphic version of fashion feelings with some nudity. Here is the first shot and I ask you, what you think?

Art is…Kari.


Last weekend

Last weekend was a busy time because I was doing my photography school homework’s, adjusted my pictures together, creating some digital art and photographed with my partner some sensitive images as well as the sinister base material’s to my future digital art.

Isa_11G4875 Isa_11G5048 Isa_11G4943


You can find my nude art and summer feeling pictures at my exhibition in Finland.

Yrityspalvelukeskus Leija 23.6.-7.7.2014
Pasilan kirjasto 7.7.-31.7.2014
Vuosaaren kirjasto31.7.-15.8.2014
Hakunilan kirjasto 15.8.-30.9.2014
Myyrmäkitalo 1.10.-21.10.2014
Sellon kirjasto 21.10.-4.11.2014
Kauniaisten kirjasto4.11.-22.11.2014
Kannelmäen kirjasto 22.11.2014-1.1.-2015

Rikhardinkadun kirjasto 1.1.-31.1.2015
Cafe Intro 1.2.-6.3.2015
Malmin kirjasto 23.2.-9.3.2015
Talvipuutarha 9.3.-9.4.2015
Cafe Cafe 9.4.-22.6.2015
Ravintola Babylon 22.6.-17.7.2015
Lohjan kirjasto 17.7-17.8.2015

Lapland University of Applied Sciences

I am studying now at Lapland University of Applied Sciences and I have to say I love it.

I have to say I am a bit surprised that before I start to my study I was worried that I lost my way to do art. Now I can say that is never going to happened and I have just get more tools to express myself.